William & Mary Gets Win Over Liberty, 71-59

Filed under Game Recap on November 13th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  William & Mary 23 48 71
  Liberty 38 21 59
Mon, Nov 12 2012, 07:00 PM

Vines Center
Lynchburg, VA
Attendance: 3,049
TV: MASN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On November 12th in hostile territory, the Tribe beat the Flames, 71-59. The first half was hard-fought, and William & Mary went into halftime down 38-23. However, the team came back onto the floor with purpose, and put Liberty away at the end.

A few notes on this matchup: Last season, William & Mary was 1-1 against Liberty. Over the last four years, the Tribe have a record of 2-3 with a record of 2-2 at Vines Center.

William & Mary was able to exploit Liberty in free throw shooting and also lead in turnover margin.


Free throw shooting paid off, with 25 points coming from free throws for the Tribe to seven for the Flames. The Tribe managed the ball very well, only turning it over 11 times.

Brandon Britt was the high scorer for the Tribe with 21 points on 75% shooting in 27 minutes. Britt also had a game-high eight free throws to lend a hand in the victory.

W&M PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABrandon Britt272133302
ATerry Tarpey261481310
ATim Rusthoven211540000
B-Marcus Thornton291143015
B-Fred Heldring18222101
C+Kyle Gaillard32840102
CMatt Rum35052110
-Tom Schalk9000010
-Julian Boatner3010000
LIB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAndrew Smith16383022
B+Casey Roberts151121000
BTavares Speaks301540000
B-Davon Marshall341223103
C+J. Sanders31744104
CSommy Ogukwe14230020
CJR Coronado21262004
D+Chad Donley12310001
D+Jarred Jourdan21420003
-Kelly Assinesi6000000

All in all, this was a good early win for William & Mary. If it is looking to outperform preseason expectations, this game is a good start. The Tribe are now 2-0.

The next game is against High Point on the road on November 17th.

William & Mary Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Brandon Britt and Tim Rusthoven) accounted for 50.7% of the points.
  • William & Mary started 2-0 during the 2004, 2000, and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • Tim Rusthoven had a career high with a 100% three point percentage.
Liberty Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Tavares Speaks and Davon Marshall) accounted for 45.7% of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Andrew Smith and JR Coronado) accounted for 41.1% of the rebounds.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (17) than the starters (15).

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Brandon Britt

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Delaware
Recap Notes
Delaware
Boxscore
Delaware
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...William & Mary Loses Heartbreaker to Delaware 75-7...William & Mary vs Delaware: Recap NotesWilliam & Mary vs Delaware: Boxscore



Season Preview: W&M should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

CAA Standings

OverallConf
1 Delaware 25-10 14-2
2 Towson 25-11 13-3
 3William & Mary 20-12 10-6
4 Drexel 16-14 8-8
5 Northeastern 11-21 7-9
6 CofC 14-18 6-10
6 James Madison 11-20 6-10
8 Hofstra 10-23 5-11
9 UNCW 9-23 3-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 Julian Boatner Sr G 6-2 185
#12 Brandon Britt Sr G 6-2 200
#0 Daniel Dixon Fr G 6-5 200
#23 Kyle Gaillard Sr F 6-8 220
#24 Fred Heldring Sr F 6-9 245
#4 Omar Prewitt Fr G/F 6-6 180
#22 Tim Rusthoven Sr F 6-9 235
#43 Tom Schalk Jr F 6-8 220
#11 M. Schlotman Fr G 6-4 190
#31 Sean Sheldon So F 6-9 245
#25 Terry Tarpey So G 6-5 200
#3 Marcus Thornton Jr G 6-4 185
#5 Ben Whitlatch Sr G 6-1 180
#41 Jack Whitman Fr F 6-9 225